YORK ROWING

passion | teamwork | dedication
contact usLearn more

WHO we ARE

THE LARGEST AND MOST SUCCESSFUL CLUB ON CAMPUS
ROSES TEAM OF THE YEAR 2015
SILVER MINT4x- BUCS HEAD

WHO

We welcome all students, regardless of sex, ethnicity or abilities from complete beginners to international rowers.

WHERE

Our boat house is situated a short distance from campus and is easily accessed by bike, car or foot.

WHEN

Training takes place all year round situated across four squads taking part both on land and on water.

mEMBERSHIP

be part of the most successful club at roses 2015

SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP

The best of both worlds. Experience some of the best nights out in York while learning to row. This membership is suited for those that want to learn to row and experience what it means to be a rower.

Eligible for York Active Rowing Membership
Full Access to Socials and Balls
Free Entry to Wednesday Night Club
Revs Discount Card

Full MEMBERSHIP

This is the ultimate rowing experience. Train in one of our four competitive squads most days. 

Water Training Package
Land Training Package
Competition Package
Full Access to Socials and Balls
Free Entry to Wednesday Night Club
Revs  Discount Card
Contact us for more details

row hard or row home

Find out more and join the greatest sport.

SQUADS

IT TAKES A TEAM TO WIN

Chris Cummings

Senior Men's Captain


Year: 2nd
Course: PPE
Time rowing: 1 year

Will Fuller

Development officer


Year: 3rd
Course: Economics
Time rowing: 2 years

Harris Asher


Year: 2nd
Course: Economics
Time rowing: 6 years

Nick Brightman

Club President


Year: 3rd
Course:
Time rowing: 2 years

Stuart Hosie

Tech officer

Year: 2nd
Course: Computer Science and Philosophy
Time rowing: 2 years

Daniel Bendjelloul

Kit officer

Year: 2nd
Course: Mathematics
Time rowing: 1 year

Tom Noble


Year: 2nd
Course: Law
Time rowing: 2 years

Adam Williams


Year: 2nd
Course: Physics
Time rowing: 6 years

Mark Woosey

Tech officer


Year: 4th
Course: Computer Science
Time rowing: 2 years

Alex Ighalo

Novice men's captain


Year: 3rd
Course: Law
Time rowing: 1 year

Jay Milne

Safety Officer


Year: 2nd
Course: Historical Archaeology
Time rowing: 3 years

Will Pemberton

Social Secretary


Year: 2nd
Course: Politics and International Relations
Time rowing: 1 year

Monty Pilkington


Year: 2nd
Course:
Time rowing: 1 year

Oliver Montgomery


Year:
Course:
Time rowing: 1 year

James Greenwell


Year:
Course:
Time rowing: 1 year

Ali Hellard


Year: 3rd
Course: Electronic Engineering
Time rowing: 2 years

Tom Hillier


Year: 4th
Course: Environment, Economics and Ecology
Time rowing: 2 years

Jack Newby


Year:
Course: Geography
Time rowing: 1 year

Serena Ward


Year:
Course: ?
Time rowing: ?

Abbie Flanagan


Year: 2
Course: Bioarchaelogy
Time rowing: 1 year

Faye Baillie


Year:
Course:
Time rowing:

Carla Enrica Foglia


Year: 2
Course: Psychology in Education
Time rowing: 1 year

Alice Spiers


Year: 2nd
Course: History
Time rowing: 7 years

Alice Tones


Year: 2nd
Course: Theatre:Writing, Directing, Performance
Time rowing: 1 year

Becca Williams


Year: 2nd
Course: Law
Time rowing: 1 year

Lydia Spilsbury


Year:
Course: Geography
Time rowing: 1 year

Races

where we win

Autumn 

  1. BUCS Indoors
  2. York Small Boats Head
  3. White Rose Head

Spring

  1. 8s Head of the River
  2. BUCS Head
  3. White Rose Head

Summer

  1. BUCS Regatta
  2. York Summer Regatta
  3. Henley Royal Regatta